CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 D84935

Mr. Perry McCoy
SST International
10415 S. LaCienega Blvd.
P.O. Box 45055
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of wooden sea urchin trays from Korea

Dear Mr. McCoy:

In your letter dated November 16, 1998, on behalf of the importer, Ocean Queen, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a wooden sea urchin tray. A sample was submitted. The sample is a small wooden container in the form of a tray with a loose lid. It measures 15 cm long, 8 cm wide and 1.5 cm high. The bottom and lid consist of 1/16 inch thick wood boards with each featuring a 1/16 inch wide sawn slit. The slit starts at the center of one end of the lid and bottom board and moves along the length for 1-1/2 inches toward the center. In addition, the end sides of the tray do not completely extend to the top or lid; they leave a 2 mm opening. The slits and openings are part of the design of the tray which is used to transport sea urchins.

The applicable subheading for the wooden sea urchin trays will be 4415.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for cases, boxes, crates, drums and similar packings, of wood; other. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999 the rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division